2012-2013 PHS Speech and Debate

Marvin Ridge Maverick Invitational on 10/27

TEAM AWARD: 8th place
Radio Speaking
2nd - Aditya Paruchuri
4th - Jordan Rosenfeld
8th - Maidson Madrazo
Declamation
5th - Pranaya Pakala
7th - Krishna Chopra
Public Forum Debate
7th - Rachel Pomerants & Kimberly Zhang
Novice Congressional Debate
3rd - Cheryl Wang
6th - Angelina Brookins
Varsity Congressional Debate
2nd - Jacob Greenblatt
6th - Brandon Greenblatt

North Meck Viking Classic on 10/13

Radio Speaking
10th - Pranaya Pakala
Original Oratory
10th - Natalie Strausberger
Public Forum Debate
7th - Rachel Pomerantz & Kimberly Zhang
Novice Congressional Debate
4th - Cheryl Wang
10th - Ash Lee
Varsity Congressional Debate
6th - Brandon Greenblatt
8th - Jacob Greenblatt

2011-2012 PHS Speech and Debate

CFL of Charlotte National Qualifier on 03/03

NATIONAL QUALIFIERS!!! These students earned a spot to compete at the NCFL Grand National Tournament over Memorial Day Weekend in Baltimore!!
Leah Mell - Dramatic Performance
Aidan McConnell - Extemporaneous Speaking
Lucy Su & Juilee Shivalkar - Policy Debate

Dramatic Performance
1st - Leah Mell
Extemporaneous Speaking
3rd - Aidan McConnell
8th - Sasha Rogelberg
9th - Sarah Claypoole
Lincoln-Douglas Debate
8th - Juilee Shivalkar

Chase High School Grady Franklin Invitational on 02/25

Oral Interpretation
10th - Fiona Shauger
Radio Speaking
4th - Jordan Rosenfeld
Extemporaneous Speaking
4th - Sarah Claypoole
5th - Jacob Greenblatt
6h - Brandon Greenblatt
Lincoln-Dougas Debate
4th - Thomas Darden
6th - Lucy Su
10th - Juilee Shivalkar
Novice Congressional Debate
2nd- Sagar Shetty
3rd - Saikiran Gudla
5th - Maggie Pan
7th - Simran Kashyap (elected Presiding Officer)
Varsity Congressional Debate
8th - Rachel Pomerantz

Myers Park Laird Lewis National Level Tournament on 01/06-01/07

TEAM AWARD: 7th place out of 56 schools from 16 States with close to 1,000 competitors

Lincoln-Douglas Debate
Octa-Finalist - Lucy Su
Radio Speaking
Semi-Finalist (8th overall) - Jordan Rosenfeld
Congressional Debate Finalist
Aidan McConnell - earned bid to the University of Kentucky Tournament of Champions
Novice Congressional Debate Finalists
1st - Jacob Greenblatt - Champion of Congress
3rd - Brandon Greenblatt
4th - Sasha Rogelberg - Best Presiding Officer in Prelims Chamber and Best Presiding Officer in Finals
5th - Rachel Pomerantz
6th - Kimberly Zhang
Mary Rosen
Sarah Claypoole

NW Guilford High School Guilford County Challenge on 12/10

TEAM AWARD: 1st place
Lincoln-Douglas Debate
2nd- Juilee Shivalkar (with a 4-0 record)
Novice Congressional Debate
1st- Mary Rosen
2nd- Sasha Rogelberg (elected Presiding Officer Session II)
6th- Saikiran Gudla
7th- Yakin Ouederni
CFL of Charlotte Congress National Qualifier Chamber - Varsity level
9th- Kimberly Zhang

Special Congrats to the Congress team members who participated in the CCD Chamber!!

The Philip O. Berry Cardinal Class on 12/03

TEAM AWARD: 4th place
Novice Original Oratory
6th- Natalie Strausberger
Lincoln-Douglas Debate
5th- Juilee Shivlakar
Novice Congressional Debate
1st- Aidan McConnell
2nd- Michael Deng
4th -Rachel Pomerantz

Asheville HS Cougar Classic on 11/19

TEAM AWARD: 2nd place Percentage Award Winner
*The Percentage Awards recognize teams with smaller entries and awards the quality of the performances of the students
based on points earned in ratio with number of students entered.
Declamation
7th - Maggie Pan
Lincoln-Douglas Debate
8th - Lucy Su
Novice Congressional Debate
2nd- Rachel Pomerantz
2nd- Kimberly Zhang
3rd- Brandon Greenblatt
3rd- Jacob Greenblatt
4th- Sarah Claypoole
5th- Sasha Rogelberg
7th- Yakin Ouederni
9th- Saikiran Gudla

Marvin Ridge Maverick Invitational on 10/22

Novice Dramatic Interpretation
7th- Aileen Ma
Radio Speaking
5th- Jordan Rosenfeld
Novice Congressional Debate
1st- Jacob Greenblatt
2nd- Rachel Pomerantz
3rd- Kimberly Zhang
4th- Brandon Greenblatt
5th- Yakin Ouederni
7th- Sasha Rogelberg

North Meck Viking Classic on 10/08

Novice Congressional Debate
2nd- Kimberly Zhang
4th- Sarah Claypoole